Wisconsin Supreme Court Upholds Governor’s “400-Year Veto” and Affirms Expansive Partial-Veto Power
[…] Id., ¶6
When presented with the bill, Governor Evers exercised his partial-veto power and selectively deleted numbers, words, and punctuation marks in four sections of the bill to extend the duration of the revenue limit increases from two years to 402 years. See id., ¶7; see also 2023 Wis. Act 19, §§ 402-04, 408. Both houses failed to override Governor Evers’ partial veto and the 402-year revenue limit increases became law. See 2023 Wis. Act 19.
Two Wisconsin taxpayers challenged Governor Evers’ “400-year veto” on the grounds that it exceeded the bounds of both Wis. Const. art. V, § 10(1)(b) and (c), which set forth the governor’s partial-veto power. Section 10(1)(b) provides that “appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law.” The taxpayers asserted that Governor Evers’ deletions violated § 10(1)(b) because they impermissibly created a duration of time (400 years) that was not “less than” or a “part of” the two-year duration approved by the legislature. 2025 WI 12, ¶2 (Karofsky, J., majority op.). Section 10(1)(c) in turn, provides in relevant part, that “[i]n approving an appropriation bill in part, the governor may not create a new word by rejecting individual letters.” The taxpayers argued that Governor Evers’ deletion of digits to create new digits violated this provision because the terms “word” and “letters” should be interpreted broadly to encompass digits. Id.
The Opinion