In considering a request for such an order, the court must determine whether the arbitration provision is valid and, if so, whether it applies to the parties’ dispute. The court then rules on whether to compel arbitration.

As in most litigation, the party that loses the fight over whether to proceed in court or arbitration may wish to appeal. In Wisconsin, most appeals fall into one of two categories: appeals as of right and permissive appeals. “A final judgment or final order … may be appealed as a matter of right … unless otherwise expressly provided by law” under Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1). This provision encompasses “a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding.” Id. “A judgment or order not appealable as of right” cannot be appealed before final judgment, unless the party wishing to appeal asks permission from the appellate court and the request for leave to appeal is granted. Wis. Stat. § 808.03(2).