Muche appealed.
The court of appeals reversed, finding the social host ordinance conflicted with state law. The court first noted that the subject of alcoholic beverages is a matter of state wide concern and, under Wis. Stat. §125.10, a county ordinance regulating underage drinking must strictly conform to state law. The County argued that its social host ordinance was in strict conformity with the state statute because its language was consistent with Wis. Stat. §125.07(1)(a)3., which states in part that “[n]o adult may knowingly permit or fail to take action to prevent the illegal consumption of alcohol beverages by an underage person on premises owned by the adult or under the adult's control.” Muche argued that under §125.02(14), “premises” is specifically defined as “the area described in a license or permit” and does not include a private residence.
The court agreed with Muche, citing Nichols v.