Slip op. at 6.

The outcome would be the same if the state suit had been filed and dismissed in Wisconsin, which also has a “two-strikes” statute. Wis. Stat. §805.04. Section one of that statute explicitly states that

“(u)nless otherwise stated in the notice of dismissal or stipulation, the dismissal is not on the merits, except that a notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication on the merits when filed by a plaintiff who has once dismissed in any court an action based on or including the same claim.”

(emphases added). As the second emphasized phrase demonstrates, Wisconsin clearly addresses the issue of forum. The Wisconsin statute expressly counts prior dismissals “in any court.”