One of the temporary employee’s estate and two surviving minor children filed a wrongful death action in Milwaukee County Circuit Court against Alpine Insulation, the temporary employer, and Alpine’s automobile liability insurer, West Bend Mutual Insurance Company. That suit sought damages for pain and suffering as well as the minor children’s loss of society, companionship, and support. Id., ¶¶ 3-5.
After answering the complaint, Alpine and West Bend moved for summary judgment on the ground that the plaintiffs’ claims were barred by Section 102.29(6)(b)1 of the Wisconsin Worker’s Compensation statute, which states:
“[n]o employee of a temporary help agency who makes a claim for compensation may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against . . . any employer that compensates the temporary help agency for the employee’s services.”