This issue had been expressly left open by the Wisconsin Supreme Court in Rabideau v. City of Racine, 2001 WI 57.

In Smith v. Wisconsin Mutual Insurance Company, 2015-AP-1499, the plaintiff’s West Highland Terrier named Ella was viciously attacked by the neighbors’ German Shepherd. Ella’s family incurred significant veterinary bills and related costs in saving Ella’s life.

Ella’s family requested damages totaling over $12,000, which they argued were subject to doubling under Wisconsin’s dog bite statute, section 174.02(1)(b). This statute provides that “the owner of a dog is liable for 2 times the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property if the owner was notified or knew that the dog previously injured or caused injury to a person, domestic animal or property.”

The German Shepherd had attacked another dog in the neighborhood approximately two and a half years before the attack on Ella. Rather than award Ella’s family the “full amount of damages,” the court limited damages to the “cost of a replacement dog of the same breed.”