First, the court considered whether the Town’s ordinance is a fee or a tax. “[T]he primary purpose of a tax is to obtain revenue fo
[…] Here, the court determined that the primary purpose of the Town’s charge is “to cover the expense of providing the service or fire protection to the properties within its geographic boundaries.” Therefore, the charge is a fee—not a tax. The court said it did not matter that the Town imposed the charge in its role as a municipality rather than in the role of a public utility. Nor did it matter that non-payment of the charge results in a tax lien against the property.

Second, the court analyzed the ordinance’s validity under Wisconsin Statutes section 60.55(2), which provides that, in order to fund the cost of fire protection, a town may “[c]harge property owners a fee for the cost of fire protection provided to their property . . . according to a written schedule established by the town board.” The County argued that, based on its structure and legislative history, section 60.55(2) means that the Town may only charge for fire services “actually provided.”